Privacy policy

This policy outlines the way we at Mothers Mylk (ABN 28484743128) collect, hold, use and disclose personal information when you visit or make a purchase from www.mothersmylk.co.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

The personal information we collect is generally limited to:

  • name and contact details;

  • any communications we have.

However, we may also collect information about how you use our website, via third parties.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

The main way we collect information is when you give it to us, for example, via our website sign-up, personal information forms or other forms, via phone, email, when you submit comments or feedback or via social media.

We also use cookies on our website which may identify you and track your actions and the pages you visit. This helps make our website work more securely and efficiently, such as enhancing security on our contact form, and storing your information, so you don’t have to put it afresh when you visit us again.

At times personal information may also be gathered from third parties, such as Google Analytics or Facebook Pixel. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to collect or receive information about you from our website and elsewhere on the internet.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We need your personal information to:

  • communicate with you in relation to your enquiry;

  • send you news if you have signed up (you can unsubscribe at any time);

  • conduct our business, and enable your use of our website, products and services; and

  • in some cases, to comply with our legal obligations, such as record keeping.

We also collect personal information to analyse and enhance our business operations and improve your experience with our business. This is used as statistical information to analyse traffic to our website and to customise the content and advertising we provide.

You can opt-out of the collection and use of this information by changing your privacy settings or opting out. To opt-out you can go here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To change your Facebook ad preferences you can go here:

https://www.facebook.com/adpreferences/advertisers/

 

When do we disclose your personal information?

We will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, including against loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse or modification. It is kept securely and accessible only to authorised personnel. Information is kept in accordance with our legal record keeping obligations and then destroyed appropriately. We generally will not disclose your personal information unless:

  • you consent;

  • it is required or authorised by law; or

  • it is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes for which we collect it.

However, we do disclose your personal information where it is necessary to obtain third party services, such as analytics, data storage, payment service providers or marketing and advertising services. To protect your personal information, we endeavour to ensure that our third-party service providers also comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, but some third parties we use may collect, hold and process personal information overseas.  You can opt-out of the collection and use of this information by changing your privacy settings or opting out.

 

How can you access or delete your information?

If you want access to your information to correct or have it deleted, please email us at hello@mothersmylk.co. Except where we are permitted or required by law to withhold it, we will help you. If you consider that we have breached any privacy laws, please also email us at alana@mothersmylk.co. You can make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a- privacy-complaint or post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

 

Additional provisions for European Citizens

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the UK you have certain rights and protections under the GDPR or its UK equivalent regarding the processing of your personal information. We are a controller under the GDPR as we collect, use and store your personal information to enable us to provide you with our website services and information about them.

We rely on the following lawful means of processing your personal information:

  • where you have given us valid express consent to use your personal information we will rely on that consent, and only use the personal or sensitive information for the specific purpose for which you have given consent; and

  • where we need comply with the law or act in an emergency, we will rely on that lawful means of processing your personal information.

 

Your Rights

If you are an EEA or UK resident, you have various rights including the right to be informed; right of access; right to rectification; right to object; right to restriction of processing; right to erasure or to be forgotten; right to data portability; and right not to be subject to automated processing.  If you want to access personal information we hold about you, or ask if that the information be corrected, please contact us at alana@mothersmylk.co. In some circumstances, you also have a right to object to or ask that we restrict certain processing activities or delete your personal information. If you would like to limit or request deletion of your personal information or exercise any other rights, you can do so by contacting us. You can withdraw your consent to our collection or processing of your personal information. You can do so by contacting us at alana@mothersmylk.co or by opting out of email newsletter communications by following the instructions in those emails or by clicking unsubscribe. If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, you may not have access to our services, and we might not be able to provide you with our services. In some circumstances where we have a legal basis to do so, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent, for example if it is necessary to comply with an independent legal obligation or if it is necessary to do so to protect our legitimate interest in keeping our services secure.

 

Security

All personal information stored on our website platform is treated as confidential. It is stored securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only. Our collection is limited in relation to what is necessary, for the purpose for which the personal information is processed and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. We implement and maintain appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure. We ensure the encryption and pseudonymisation of personal information and we have adequate cyber security measures in place. By providing us with your personal information you consent to us disclosing it to third parties who reside outside the EEA countries. We will ensure that those third parties are GDPR compliant.


Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including secure credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us at hello@mothersmylk.co